01778 561086

Privacy Policy

In relation to the website www.babysecurity.co.uk.  Customer services and main contact: info@babysecurity.co.uk

Credit & Debit Cards

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards  (PCI DSS) Compliant For your added security when using a Credit or Debit Card on the Internet this babysecurity.co.uk site is fully PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliant. Which means and card data you process on this website will not be held on our files and is not accessible by any party other than your authorised card issuer. WE DO NOT RECORD OR RETAIN YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Shop with complete in the knowledge that nothing you pass from our website the Protx Payment Gateway servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information. Save as provided below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the Site ("Information") without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law. The Information we gather will be personal and may include name, delivery address,  email address, telephone number, and any personal preferences.

Mailing List

When you have purchased an item you will have the option to join our mailing list.  We urge you to join.  We will not pester you with spam or advertising from any other company.  We will from time to time send you details of special events or promotions that may be restricted to members.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

In addition to the Information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files the Site can use to recognize repeat users and allow us to observe behavior and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site.

Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of your seeking to follow these instructions.

We may monitor customer visit patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimize your use of the Site and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you. We may also use the Information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you. This may involve transferring or selling your Information to other companies, inside or outside the EU.

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of sale of our company to a third party. In that event, we will endeavor to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information. 

(In accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Act passed into law 11 Dec 03) - "We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam)."

BabySecurity.co.uk conforms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Email a Friend

We may from time to time operate an "Email a friend" service. This is a referral service, designed to make it easy for customers to recommend our Site and related website's or offers to a friend, and is a two-step process. First, a customer sends us the friend's name and email address, and secondly, we contact the friend, telling them who we are, and inviting them to take advantage of a particular offer, or to visit our website. When we contact your friend, we always advise them of the name and email address of the friend who made the original referral. We will not use your friend's details for any other purpose.

If any of the information you provide on the form you complete when ordering a product from the Site or subscribing to the services available changes, please notify us at the above Customer Services email address.

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the Site and by continuing to use the Site, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name

- contact information including email address

- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.

- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@babysecurity.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.